Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
YA-AAB
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4275
YOM:
1942
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two Ariana Afghan Airlines aircraft collided in unknown circumstances at Kabul Airport. A C-47 registered YA-AAB was damaged beyond repair while a DC-6 registered YA-DAN was repaired. There were no injuries.