Date & Time: Nov 5, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCYL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6112
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gia Lâm Airport, while climbing, the pilot-in-command encountered technical problems with the elevators and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the bed of the Red River, few km from the airfield. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off as the right wing was sheared off during the emergency procedure.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the elevator jammed in an inappropriate position for unknown reason.