Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-19493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6136
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Fort Hertz, Burma. At least one crew was killed.