Date & Time: Oct 27, 1943 at 2156 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18416
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Benning AFB - Fort Benning AFB
MSN:
4478
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training mission and left Fort Benning AFB at 1945LT for touch and go maneuvers. While completing a last turn to the runway, the aircraft hit the ground with its left wing, cartwheeled and crashed in flames 4,7 miles short of runway. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Pvt William N. Copeland,
2nd Lt Howard W. Hand,
1st Lt Ben W. Herr,
Cpl Vomell G. Parrish,
Sgt Andrew Sozanski Jr.,
Ferdinand Stumpt.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an error on part of the crew who misjudged the distance to the ground. Poor visibility due to night and marginal weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.