Date & Time: Oct 22, 1943 at 2024 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Fort Benning
MSN:
7371
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a training sortie in Fort Benning AFB with 26 paratroopers on board. After several passes over the drop zone, 11 crewmen bailed out. Due to an insufficient airspeed, the aircraft stalled. All 15 paratroopers moved to the rear of the cabin, shifting the center of gravity. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 20 occupants.
Crew:
1st Lt Milton W. Craig,
Sgt Robert W. Farmer,
2nd Lt Gerard A. Schafer,
Pfc Donald M. Schroeder,
Pfc Frank J. Sloboda.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the stall was caused by an inadvertent low speed adopted by the crew during a dropping exercise with paratroopers.