Date & Time:
May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4271
YOM:
1941
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed 1,6 km west of Fish River, on the west coast of Jamaica. There were no casualties.