Date & Time: Apr 25, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCYJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4572
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Đồng Hới Airport, an engine failed. The crew decided to attempt an emergency landing but the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Nam Bắc, about 4 km north of the airfield. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.