Date & Time: Mar 2, 1973 at 1850 LT
Registration:
N6574
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Cockburn Town
MSN:
4388
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6900
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the descent to Cockburn Town Airport, San Salvador Island. After touchdown on runway 28, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged into the sea. All 23 occupants were evacuated and the copilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. The pilot-in-command misjudged distance and speed. The following factors were reported:
- Wet runway,
- Downwind,
- The crew did not see the lighted wind sock and landed downwind.
Final Report:
N6574.pdf104.4 KB