Date & Time: Aug 18, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-38584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Maiduguri – Geneina
MSN:
4533
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft disappeared en route from Maiduguri to Geneina, Sudan. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash in the Chad desert or in the northwest of Nigeria.