Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7787
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chabua - Kunming
MSN:
4274
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chabua AFB, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons and was destroyed. A crew member was killed and two others were injured. The crew was en route to Kunming on a supply/cargo flight. It seems that weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph Thomas Herndon +2.