Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-32910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9136
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Catania on a dropping mission, the aircraft was shot down by the Italian Flak and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 10 km northeast of the city. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (60th TCG):
2nd Lt Douglas Carter,
Lt Col Gordon Curtis Jr.,
T/Sgt Angelo E. Rinaldi,
T/Sgt James W. Yenne.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.