Date & Time: Jul 24, 1948 at 1730 LT
Registration:
CF-FKY
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-Menier – Gaspé
MSN:
6246
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Port-Menier, Anticosti Island, on a charter flight to Gaspé, carrying two pilots and 27 people, most of them employees of the Consolidated Paper Company. The approach to Gaspé Airport was started from the east in foggy conditions. While flying too low, the aircraft hit some trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near Cap-des-Rosiers, about 20 km east of Gaspé Airport. Rescuers arrived on the scene few hours later and all 29 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Emerson Mills, pilot,
Ross Miles, copilot.
Passengers:
Germain Jean,
Elle Godin,
Camille Furgesson,
Jean Laflamme,
Lawrence Travers,
Mathias Cote,
Henri Tardif,
Rolland Denis,
Alphonse Veer,
René Blais,
Alfred Desjardins,
Rodolphe Gendreau,
Roger Gendreau,
Hughes Prouix,
James Travers,
Gérard Després,
Harris Gleeton,
Eddy Bouchard,
Julien Fynott,
Mr. and Mrs. Berth McCallum and son,
Joseph Gauvin,
Romuald Dufresne,
Clarimond Fournier,
Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Maloney.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the approach visually in low visibility and was unable to locate ground obstacles.