Date & Time: Mar 11, 1965 at 0710 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Bogotá
MSN:
4711
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
AV677
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, the airplane became uncontrollable, veered off runway and struck a ditch before coming to rest in flames. All 34 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.