Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-119
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
6217
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Techo Airport, the aircraft crashed in a suburb. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was injured. The exact circumstances of the mishap remains unclear.