Date & Time: Apr 13, 1954 at 1310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
956
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Iquique
MSN:
4470
YOM:
1942
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santiago Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Batuco, about 16 km north of the airfield. All 14 occupants were killed. The airplane was performing a flight from Santiago to Iquique, carrying 9 passengers, a crew of five and 2,5 tons of meat on behalf of the national carrier LAN Chile.