Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Land's End - Gibraltar - Oran
MSN:
4391
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Land's End on a flight to Oran with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. It was carrying troops taking part to the Operation Torch, the Allied invasion of the North French Africa. While cruising over the sea, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and got lost. Eventually, the crew spotted a ship and ditched the airplane nearby, some 400 km off the Portuguese coast. All 15 occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Crew lost in bad weather.