Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dibrugarh – Kunming
MSN:
4610
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport bound for Kunming. En route, while cruising in the region of Sookerating at 1418LT, the crew contacted ground to obtain a weather briefing for Kunming Airport. This was the last radio transmission. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere between Sookerating and Kunming, most probably in the mountains of the Assam State. No trace was ever found.
Crew (1st TPG):
2nd Lt Howard G. Bushey,
1st Lt Robert D. Coker,
S/Sgt Walter A. Hynes.