Date & Time: Apr 6, 1965 at 1934 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N150A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6178
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Haiti to Florida and while cruising along the Andros Island, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft off Andros Town. The airplane came to rest in shallow waters and all seven occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Forced landing off airport on water following engine failure/flameout on both engines.
Final Report:
N150A.pdf73.11 KB