Date & Time: Mar 15, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
C-1002
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Secreto – Bogota
MSN:
6252
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While descending to Bogota Airport, the aircraft hit the slope of Alto El Arrastradero mountain located about 40 km northeast of the capital city. A 14 years old girl was rescued while 14 other occupants were killed.