Date & Time: Jan 27, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
NC17713
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Oakland
MSN:
4582
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in Oakland Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the right engine suffered a loss of power. The captain informed ATC and elected to return for an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Alameda, north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine suffered a loss of power during initial climb for unknown reason. Apparently following a misunderstanding and a wrong judgement of the situation, the crew feathered the propeller and shot down the left engine that was running correctly. With the left engine shut down and the right engine misfiring, the crew was unable to climb safely.