Date & Time: Aug 17, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
G-AOFZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9131
YOM:
1943
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Al Azaiba Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees, stalled and crashed 500 meters past the runway end. All 20 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to the carburetor air intake shutters had been selected to 'Hot air' instead of 'Ram air'. On other C-47 aircraft operated by Gulf Air, the air intake control levers were positioned the other way around.