Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-CLE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4653
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft bounced on landing. The pilot-in-command decided to go around and increased power when the left wing stalled and hit the ground. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, injuring all three crew members.