Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HJ243
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airbase, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Brahmapoutre River, few km from the airfield. All occupants from the 11th Squadron were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.