Date & Time: Nov 3, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
KJ986
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montreal – Goose Bay
MSN:
14980/26425
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from the US to England. On the leg from Montreal-Dorval to Goose Bay, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on approach to Goose Bay Airport. The wreckage was found 12 miles from the airfield. All four crew members have been killed.
Crew:
F/O Trevor L. Morris,
F/O Archie Whitelaw,
F/O Thomas V. Woods,
R/O D. M. McLaughlin.