Date & Time: Nov 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FL515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath – Gibraltar
MSN:
10098
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Portreath, while in initial climb, the aircraft crashed into the sea one mile off shore. The aircraft sank and all 12 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that cargo shifted after take off, but this was not confirmed.