Date & Time: Jun 4, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Vicente del Caguán – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed San Vicente del Caguán on a cargo flight to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, carrying two passengers, three crew and a load consisting of 12 calves. As the airplane failed to arrive in Bogotá, SAR operations were conducted. A week later, the wreckage was found on the slope of Mt Mirador located in the Cordillera de Los Picachos National Park, State of Meta. All five occupants and all 12 animals were killed.