Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Buenavista located 5 km west of Compostela, Nayarit. All four crew members were killed.