Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1947 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Chongqing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
On final approach to Chongqing-Baishiyi Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to Chinese Authorities, the loss of control was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on all aircraft surfaces.