Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Changchun - Changchun
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie at Changchun, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with another Chinese Air Force C-47 carrying also 18 crew members. Both airplanes crashed, killing all 36 occupants.