Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAE503
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Catamayo Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames, killing both pilots, Col Ernesto Delgado Mosquera and Cpt Galo Torres Moreano.