Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Howard - Cali
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While descending to Cali Airport, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Calima and was destroyed. All 14 occupants were killed. The flight was inbound from Howard AFB in Panama City.