Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
MM61770
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brindisi Airport, while climbing, the airplane crashed into the sea few dozen yards off shore. SAR were conducted but eventually suspended three days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was finally located in a depth of 18 meters about 1,8 km off shore.