Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TAM-05
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Borja – La Paz
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area while conducting a flight from San Borja to La Paz. The wreckage was not found.