Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1970 at 0912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-669
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Santa Marta
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, the crew encountered technical problems with the propellers. Decision was taken to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a grassy area located along the runway, lost its engines and came to rest. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Undetermined technical problems with engines and propellers during takeoff.