Date & Time: Oct 12, 1961
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Barrackpore Airfield, while climbing, both engines lost power simultaneously. Due to the presence of several houses around his position, the captain was able to maintain the control of the airplane until it stall and eventually crashed in a field located few km from the airport. Three crew members were seriously injured and the captain was killed.