Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HJ880
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Barrackpore - Barrackpore
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the Barrackpore Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a small lake located about 1,2 km northeast of runway 20 threshold. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost. The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Barrackpore at the time of the accident.