Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the tarmac, colliding with a parked Royal Thai Force Fairchild C-123K Provider registered L4K-2/16. Both airplanes were destroyed. While the C-123 was empty, five people on board the C-47 were killed, seven others were injured.