Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On a supply mission from Polan (30 km southeast of Šiauliai) to target No. 36 of the NKGB 80 km southwest of Danzig in poor weather by night when was lost over the Baltic Sea somewhere off the coast of Eastern Prussia. The last contact with the aircraft was 120 km southwest of Memel. All 5 crew and both passengers (NKGB officers) were considered as deceased as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.