Date & Time:
May 24, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tananarive – Antsirabé
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While descending to Antsirabé Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed, among them Guy-Albert Sibon, Minister of Defense, General Hubert Andrianasolo, his wife Olivia Andrianasolo and Colonel Jean-Jacques Rasolomalala, member of the Ministry of Defense.