Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20023
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located 6 miles southwest of Roswell. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.