Date & Time: Apr 25, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
43-15555
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20021
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cheyenne Municipal Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (snow falls) when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames and exploded few dozen yards from the airfield and was totally destroyed by fire. All five crew members were killed. The aircraft had just carried 15 young cadets to the Air Force Academy.
Crew:
Lt Col Frank L. Trochak,
Maj Fabian Dauzvardis,
Maj James C. Beach,
S/Sgt Paul Huston +1.