Date & Time: Mar 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Operator:
Registration:
36-82
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1515
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Ogden-Hill AFB. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Charles W. Himes.