Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Registration:
37-73
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalaeloa - Kalaeloa
MSN:
1506
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.