Date & Time:
May 7, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Registration:
36-81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Diego – Amarillo
MSN:
1514
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from San Diego to Amarillo, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing in an isolated area located near Clay Springs, Arizona. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
Lt Cullen,
Lt Jones,
Lt Walsh.
Crew:
Lt Cullen,
Lt Jones,
Lt Walsh.
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.