Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1970 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-133 Cargomaster
Registration:
59-0530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Travis - Harrisburg
MSN:
45581
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying over Nebraska by night at an altitude of 23,000 feet on a flight from Travis AFB to Harrisburg, PA, the aircraft suffered an explosion. It entered a dive and crashed in flames in a field located 5 miles northeast of Palisade. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Harold W. Tabor, pilot,
1st Lt Duane D. Burdette, copilot,
S/Sgt Ira E. Bowers, loadmaster,
M/Sgt Joseph P. Tierney, flight engineer,
T/Sgt James J. Clouse, flight engineer.
Crew:
Maj Harold W. Tabor, pilot,
Probable cause:
It was determined that the explosion of the airplane was the consequence of the presence of a 11 inches crack located above the left side door that broke away in flight, causing an explosive decompression of the cabin. In such conditions, the crew was unable to maintain control of the airplane.