Date & Time: Jan 11, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
54-0140
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wake Island - Kadena
MSN:
44710
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Wake Island, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 4,5 km off shore. All six crew members were killed.