Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1964 at 1649 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-133 Cargomaster
Registration:
56-2014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dover – Goose Bay – Sondreströmfjord - Thule
MSN:
45251
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The ill-fated aircraft that crashed was a Douglas C-133A Cargomaster s/n 56-2014 from Military Air Transport Service’s 1st Air Transport Squadron, based at Dover Air Force Base in Delaware. It arrived at Goose Bay 01:55 hours local time. After a 15-hour crew rest, they proceeded to depart enroute to Thule Air Base, Greenland with a stop enroute at Sondrestrom Air Base, also in Greenland. They were loaded with meat and other provisions. The first departure attempt was delayed due to a technical issue. The aircraft sat for a period of time without being de-iced before making a second try. At between 120 and 150 feet, the aircraft’s starboard (right) wing suddenly dropped 20 to 30 degrees. The aircraft commander managed to momentarily regain a level attitude. The aircraft then rolled to the left. The port wing dropped even more quickly and was almost vertical. The aircraft commander was unable to do anything. At 16:49 hrs local time, the Cargomaster struck the ground in a left wing down, nose high attitude.
Crew:
1st Lieutenant Guy L. Vassalotti, pilot,
Cpt Charles L. Jenkins, copilot,
Maj Frank X. Hearty, copilot,
1st Lt Douglas H. Brookfield, navigator,
T/Sgt John. A. Kitchens, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Norman H. Baron, flight engineer,
A1c Shelton Toler, loadmaster.
Crew:
Maj Frank X. Hearty, copilot,
Probable cause:
After an intensive investigation, the accident investigation board determined the primary cause was a power stall. The most probable reason was structural icing of the wing and /or vortex generators that had accumulated ice over the 15-hour layover.