Date & Time: Sep 22, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
56-2002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dover - Lajes
MSN:
45167
YOM:
1956
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
About 57 minutes after his departure from Dover AFB, en route to Lajes, Azores Islands, the crew informed ground about his position flying at an altitude of 14,000 feet. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the ocean about 1,440 km east of the coast of New Jersey. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 crew members was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.