Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-124 Globemaster II
Registration:
52-1052
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thule - Westover
MSN:
43961
YOM:
1952
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Thule Airbase, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about an engine failure and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. Following a circuit, the crew started the descent to runway 16 but encountered poor weather conditions: light snow, visibility 1,500 meters and crosswinds gusting up to 30 knots. On short final, the aircraft was too low and the left wing contacted ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames and came to rest 1,2 km short of runway 16 threshold. Ten crew members were killed while five others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.