Date & Time: Sep 2, 1958 at 0610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-1081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andersen - Clark
MSN:
43990
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Andersen AFB, the crew obtained the permission to climb to 8,000 feet. Few minutes later, the airplane crashed into the Philippines Sea about 55 km west of Guam Island. Few debris were found floating on water but all 19 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that a sudden and intense fire erupted in the cabin in flight and none of the occupant was able to extinguish it. The fire then spread rapidly, causing the aircraft to be out of control.